The 10th edition of the International Workshop on Finite State Methods and Natural Language Processing 2012 - FSMNLP 2012 Donostia - San Sebastian

July 23-25, 2012

 

 

 

LAST MINUTE NEWS

 

Proceedings (ACL Anthology) (2012/12/14)

Pictures (2012/12/14)

Conference venue into the Miramar Palace

Interesting places in Donostia

Full programme


Conference venue into the Miramar Palace


Interesting places in Donostia

 

 

Programme

Download programme

 

July 23

 

15.00-18.00: TUTORIALS

  • Spelling and grammar correction with FSTs (Tommi Pirinen/University of Helsinki, Iñaki Alegria/University of the Basque Country, Mans Hulden/Ikerbasque (Basque Science Foundation))

Coffee Break

  • Probabilistic parsing with weighted FSTs (Miikka Silfverberg/University of Helsinki)

     

  • Grapheme-to-phoneme training and conversion with WFSTs (Josef Novak/The University of Tokyo)

     

 

July 24

9.00: Opening

9.30-10.30: Invited Speaker

  • Kimmo Koskenniemi with the talk "The simplicity of two-level morphology".

     

10.30-11.00: Coffee Break

11.00-12.00: Long Papers I

  • Effect of Language and Error Models on Efficiency of Finite-State Spell-Checking and Correction (Tommi Pirinen and Sam Hardwick)

     

  • Practical Finite State Optimality Theory (Dale Gerdemann and Mans Hulden)

     

12.00-13.00: Short Papers I

  • Handling Unknown Words in Arabic FST Morphology (Khaled Shaalan and Mohammed Attia)

     

  • Urdu – Roman Transliteration via Finite State Transducers (Tina Bögel)

     

  • Integrating Aspectually Relevant Properties of Verbs into a Morphological Analyzer for English (Katina Bontcheva)

     

  • Finite-State Technology In A Verse-Making Tool (Manex Agirrezabal, Iñaki Alegria, Bertol Arrieta and Mans Hulden)

     

13.00-14.30: Lunch

14.30-15.30: Short Papers II

  • DAGGER: A Toolkit for Automata on Directed Acyclic Graphs (Daniel Quernheim and Kevin Knight)

     

  • WFST-Based Grapheme-To-Phoneme Conversion: Open Source Tools for Alignment, Model-Building and Decoding (Josef Novak, Nobuaki Minematsu and Keikichi Hirose)

     

  • Kleene, A Free and Open-Source Language for Finite-State Programming (Kenneth R Beesley)

     

  • Implementation of Replace Rules using Preference Operator (Senka Drobac, Miikka Silfverberg and Anssi Yli-Jyrä)

     

15.30-16.30: Short Papers III

  • First Approaches On Spanish Medical Record Classification Using Diagnostic Term To Class Transduction (Alicia Pérez, Maite Oronoz, Arantza Casillas, Arantza Díaz de Ilarraza and Koldo Gojenola)

     

  • Developing an Open-Source FST Grammar for Verb Chain Transfer in a Spanish-Basque MT System (Aingeru Mayor, Mans Hulden and Gorka Labaka)

     

  • Conversion of Procedural Morphologies To Finite-State Morphologies: A Case Study Of Arabic (Mans Hulden and Younes Samih)

     

  • A Methodology for Obtaining Concept Graphs from Word Graphs (Marcos Calvo, Jon Ander Gómez, Lluís-F Hurtado and Emilio Sanchis)

     

16.30-18.00: Posters and coffee

19:45: Boat Trip

20.30: Dinner

July 25

9.30-11.00: Long Papers II

  • A Finite-State Temporal Ontology and Event-Intervals (Tim Fernando)

     

  • A Finite-State Approach to Phrase-Based Statistical Machine Translation (Jorge González)

     

  • Finite-State Acoustic and Translation Model Composition in Statistical Speech Translation: Empirical Assessment (Alicia Pérez, M. Inés Torres and Francisco Casacuberta)

     

11.00-11.30: Coffee Break

11.30-12.30: Long Papers III

  • Refining the Design of a Contracting Finite-State Dependency Parser (Anssi Yli-Jyrä, Jussi Piitulainen and Atro Voutilainen)

     

  • Lattice-Based Minimum Error Rate Training using Weighted Finite-State Transducers with Tropical Polynomial Weights (Aurelien Waite, Graeme Blackwood and William Byrne)

     

12.30-13.30: Business Meeting